Check our

Privacy Policy & Cookies

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Austell Parish

Website-specific Privacy Notice

Intent

The information you provide is intended to be used in the context of the website and the activities St Austell Parish undertakes, and it’s not intended to be used outside that context.

Information collected

Where a registration and login facility is available, your details will be recorded and used to identify you in order to provide appropriate access to resources.

Other data may also be recorded (comments, contact information), which will be used in the context of the associated application.

The Internet works by sending information between servers and clients (eg browsers) identified with ‘IP Addresses’. The IP addresses are logged together with time, page requested and browser type as part of the site’s normal operation, and are used to record general activity on the site. No direct personal information is stored.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are used internally by the web application software to maintain sessions  and in some cases to associate users with preferences on the site. Most browsers have the ability to report, block, or remove cookies, if you wish, though this can affect your experience of the site.

Webforms

People provide information when signing up for different activities at St Austell Parish, eg the Alpha course. We keep this information on the site for a limited period, and send it to the people managing the activity.

Location

All data is stored in the UK (except for as mentioned in Google Analytics below, and email list subscription and management information – which is stored in the US).

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics to determine how the site is used. Here is Google’s description of the privacy aspect of that:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Austell is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

St Austell Parish is also affiliated to the Diocese of Truro

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Austell Parish complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide appropriate voluntary services for the benefit of the congregation and public across the parish of St Austell as specified in our Mission statement;
  • To administer Homegroups, events and courses;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of St Austell Parish;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Austell Parish;
  • To share personal details of office holders with the Diocese as required by the Church of England Law.

4. What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

  • Consent – we require your explicit consent to process your data so that we can keep you informed about church related news, events, activities and services.
  • Legal – we have legal obligations under European law to the UK Government, the Church, employment and social security and social protection law to process your personal data.  For example, to process gift aid donations, pay and support our staff, maintain the electoral role and births, deaths and marriages registers, and to safe guard children and vulnerable adults.
  • Contract – we also need to process your personal data every time we agree to offer a service, such as pastoral support, arranged events and recruiting staff and volunteers for various roles.
  • Processing is also carried out by various third-party platforms in order to communicate with you or securely store your personal data, for example Mailchimp.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church.

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish in accordance with one or other of the lawful bases stated in 4. above

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website 1.
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data for a minimum of three years or while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR, and our Privacy Policy (this document) aims to satisfy this requirement;
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data;
  • The right to request that we rectify (correct or complete) any personal data once it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary legally or contractually for us to retain such data, or where the lawful basis is Consent and you wish to withdraw your consent;
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data, rather than full erasure, whilst the accuracy of the data is checked and verified to your satisfaction, or where you dispute the lawful basis given for processing your data.  The right to restrict is distinct from the right to rectification, however, as a matter of good practice we will automatically restrict the use of your personal data whilst you are considering its accuracy or the legitimate grounds for processing the personal data in question;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller where applicable, (known as the right to data portability), [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at 9 Trevarthian Road, St Austell, PL25 4BH or email admin@staustellparish.uk
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email 
or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

This policy applies from 12th November 2018.